CHSAANow.com prep football rankings, Week 2: Four new teams at No. 1 – The Denver Post

There was a major shakeup in this week’s CHSAANow.com prep football rankings.

Four new teams moved into first place of their respectively classes. Dakota Ridge (2-0) is No. 1 in Class 4A, Roosevelt (2-0) jumped from No. 5 to No. 1 in Class 3A, Resurrection Christian (2-0) moved up one spot to sit atop the ladder in Class 2A and Fleming moved up to the pinnacle of the 6-man rankings.

Cherry Creek, Limon and Sedgwick County stayed at No. 1 in Class 5A, 1A and 8-man, respectively.

Here’s a look at the full rankings:

Class 5A

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. Cherry Creek (19)2-01991W
2. Valor Christian (1)2-01583W
3. Columbine2-01502W
4. Pomona2-01334W
5. Eaglecrest2-01137W
6. Ralston Valley2-01055W
7. Regis Jesuit2-0898W
8. Grandview1-1526L
9. Fairview2-0489W
10. Legend2-024W

Dropped out: Cherokee Trail (10).

Others receiving votes: Smoky Hill 7, Castle View 5, Chaparral 5, Cherokee Trail 3, Legacy 3, Mountain Vista 3, Arapahoe 1, Fossil Ridge 1, Highlands Ranch 1.

Class 4A

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. Dakota Ridge (5)2-01732W
2. Palmer Ridge (5)2-01543W
3. Pine Creek (9)0-01531Bye
4. Ponderosa2-01225W
5. Loveland (1)2-01117W
6. Montrose2-01076W
7. Broomfield2-01064W
8. Pueblo West2-0648W
9. Fountain-Fort Carson (1)2-0539W
10. Skyline (1)2-04410W

Dropped out: None.

Others receiving votes: Fruita Monument 33, Erie 31, Windsor 26, Longmont 8, Monarch 6, Brighton 5, Heritage 4, Chatfield 3, Rampart 3, Standley Lake 2, Vista Ridge 2.

Class 3A

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. Roosevelt (4)2-01345W
2. Durango (4)1-01253W
3. Pueblo South (4)0-01042Bye
4. Lutheran (2)2-010310W
5. Mead (1)1-1961L
6. Fort Morgan (1)2-0907W
7. Palisade2-0896W
8. Green Mountain (1)2-0759W
9. Holy Family2-0598W
10. Canon City2-017W

Dropped out: Discovery Canyon (4).

Others receiving votes: Pueblo County 11, Evergreen 9, Discovery Canyon 8, Pueblo East 8, Frederick 4, Conifer 1, Eagle Valley 1, Mountain View 1.

Class 2A

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. Resurrection Christian (7)2-01452W
2. Delta (5)2-01441W
3. Sterling (3)2-01213W
4. Lamar (1)2-01124W
5. Platte Valley2-0956W
6. Pagosa Springs2-0707W
7. Eaton1-1655L
8. Woodland Park2-0509W
9. University1-12810L
10. Severance2-017W

Dropped out: La Junta (8).

Others receiving votes: La Junta 11, Brush 7, Bayfield 6, Manitou Springs 4, Berthoud 2, D’Evelyn 2, Moffat County 1.

Class 1A

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. Limon (20)2-02171W
2. Strasburg (1)2-01942W
3. Meeker (1)2-01463W
4. Florence2-01334W
5. Centauri2-01295W
6. Wray2-01018W
7. Holyoke1-0966Bye
8. Colorado Springs Christian2-0687W
9. Hotchkiss2-0459W
10. Peyton2-025W

Dropped out: Highland (10).

Others receiving votes: Highland 20, Yuma 9, Cedaredge 8, Banning Lewis Prep 7, Wiggins 7, Bennett 2, Olathe 2, Monte Vista 1.

8-man

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. Sedgwick County (23)2-02391W
2. Fowler (1)2-02052W
3. Sanford2-01444W
4. Mancos2-01325W
5. Crowley County2-0988W
6. Merino2-0966W
7. Pikes Peak Christian2-0817W
8. Dove Creek2-08010W
9. Rangely2-067W
10. Haxtun1-140W

Dropped out: Dayspring Christian Academy (3), West Grand (9).

Others receiving votes: Holly 37, Dayspring Christian Academy 35, West Grand 35, Simla 24, Sargent 5, Byers 1, Soroco 1.

6-man

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. Fleming (13)2-02212W
2. Stratton/Liberty (10)2-02141W
3. Kit Carson (1)2-01475W
4. Cheyenne Wells2-01414W
5. Prairie1-01403Mon.
6. Granada2-01296W
7. Eads1-1877L
8. Cheraw2-050W
9. Hi-Plains1-1488L
10. Briggsdale1-0439Mon.

Dropped out: Branson/Kim (10).

Others receiving votes: Peetz 25, North Park 19, Genoa-Hugo 12, Idalia 8, Kiowa 8, Walsh 8, Deer Trail 6, Hanover 5, Miami-Yoder 4, Branson/Kim 2, Mountain Valley 2, Sierra Grande 1.

Source: Read Full Article