UFC Fight Night Live updates and results: Chan Sung Jung vs. Dan Ige

  • MMA columnist for ESPN.com
  • Analyst for “MMA Live”
  • Covered MMA for Las Vegas Sun

LAS VEGAS — Two UFC featherweights angling for a future title shot will square off Saturday night at the UFC Apex as Chan Sung Jung, also known as the Korean Zombie, meets Dan Ige in the main event of UFC Fight Night.

Jung (16-6) will look to rebound from a five-round loss to Brian Ortega back in October. The South Korean might have earned himself a title shot had he won that bout, but will instead try to avoid his first losing streak since 2010.

This fight is a massive opportunity for Ige (15-3), who has compiled an impressive 7-2 record in the UFC but has yet to collect that signature name that would put his résumé over the top. Ige, who was born in Hawaii and now fights out of Las Vegas, is coming off a 22-second knockout of Gavin Tucker in March.

The co-main event is a heavyweight bout between Aleksei Oleinik, ranked No. 15 by the UFC, and Serghei Spivac, who has won his last two and three of his last four.

Follow along with recaps after every fight from Brett Okamoto or watch UFC Fight Night on ESPN+.

Fight in progress:

Women’s flyweight: Casey O’Neill (6-0, 1-0 UFC, +135) vs. Lara Procopio (7-1, 1-1 UFC, -160)

Still to come:

Men’s featherweight: Chan Sung Jung (16-6, 6-3 UFC, +105) vs. Dan Ige (15-3, 7-2 UFC, -125)
Heavyweight: Aleksei Oleinik (59-15-1, 8-6 UFC, +190) vs. Serghei Spivac (12-2, 3-2 UFC, -230)
Men’s bantamweight: Marlon Vera (16-7-1, 10-6 UFC, -200) vs. Davey Grant (13-4, 5-2 UFC, +170)
Men’s featherweight: Julian Erosa (25-9, 3-4 UFC, +120) vs. Seungwoo Choi (9-3, 2-2 UFC, -140)
Middleweight: Wellington Turman (16-4, 1-2 UFC, +105) vs. Bruno Silva (19-6, 0-0 UFC, -125)
Welterweight: Matt Brown (24-18, 15-12 UFC, +145) vs. Dhiego Lima (17-8, 4-6 UFC, -170)
Light heavyweight: Aleksa Camur (6-1, 2-1 UFC, -240) vs. Nicolae Negumereanu (9-1, 0-1 UFC, +200)
Strawweight: Virna Jandiroba (16-2, 2-2 UFC, -130) vs. Kanako Murata (12-1, 1-0 UFC, +110)
Welterweight: Khaos Williams (11-2, 2-1 UFC, -150) vs. Matthew Semelsberger (8-2, 2-0 UFC, +125)
Heavyweight: Josh Parisian (13-4, 0-1 UFC, -135) vs. Roque Martinez (15-7-2, 0-2 UFC, +115)
Lightweight: Joaquim Silva (11-3, 4-2 UFC, -130) vs. Rick Glenn (21-6-1, 3-3 UFC, +110)

Source: Read Full Article