Do away goals count in the play-offs? Football League extra-time rule EXPLAINED

The official rules and regulations of the EFL state:

2.4 In the Semi-Finals, the first leg shall be of 90 (ninety) minutes duration. If the aggregate scores are level at the end of 90 (ninety) minutes in the second leg, extra time will be played. If the scores remain level at the end of extra time the tie will be determined by the taking of kicks from the penalty mark in accordance with procedures as approved by the International Football Association Board (IFAB).

2.5 In the Final, if the score is level at the end of 90 (ninety) minutes, extra time will be played, followed if necessary by the taking of kicks from the penalty mark in accordance with procedures as approved by IFAB.

2.6 Fourth Substitute. Notwithstanding the provisions of Regulation 33.4, where any Semi-Final second leg and/or the Final match goes to extra time then each Club participating in that match will be permitted to use an additional substitute (in extra time only).

The Carabao Cup was the last English competition to use away goals.

However, the tournament scrapped the rule at the beginning of the 2018/2019 season.

Source: Read Full Article